7 Best Electric Bikes for Hunting in 2026

Bicycling Land is reader-supported. When you buy through links on this page we may earn an affiliate commission, at no extra cost to you. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

The best electric bike for hunting is, for most people, the Lectric XPeak 2.0, a 750W fat-tire hub bike at around $1,499. If your stand sits up steep ground, step up to a 160 Nm mid-drive like the Bakcou Mule. If you pack out heavy loads, look at the Himiway Cobra Pro and its 400 lb rating.

Prices below are “around” figures from maker listings as of October 3, 2026. Sales and stock change, so confirm on the maker page.

PickBest forMotor / torqueBatteryLoad ratingWeightPrice
Lectric XPeak 2.0Best overall750W hub, 85 Nm720Wh (960Wh option)330 lb75 lb (81 lb measured)around $1,499
Bakcou MuleSteep backcountry750/1,000W mid-drive, 160 Nm48V, 17.5-25Ah300-350 lb68 lb without batteryaround $4,799 (sales from $4,079)
Himiway Cobra ProHauling game1,000W mid-drive, 160 Nm960Wh400 lb88 lbaround $3,999
QuietKat Apex ProQuiet forest roads1,000W mid-drive828Wh325 lb70-71 lbaround $3,499 to $5,099
Aventon Aventure.3Trailhead security750W hub, 80 Nm733Wh400 lb77-78 lbaround $1,999
Bakcou Storm G2Rough logging roads750/1,000W mid-drive, about 160 Nm840-1,200WhNot verified79-82 lb with batteryfrom around $5,999
Eunorau Defender-SPrivate-land AWDDual 750W hubs, 80 Nm each48V 14-15Ah, second optional300 lb (maker)84 lbaround $2,999

What matters on a hunting e-bike: a quiet motor, rack and trailer capacity, battery size for cold days, fat tires with some suspension, and legal access. Load ratings mix rider-only and total limits across brands, so check which one a maker quotes.

Best Overall: Lectric XPeak 2.0

The XPeak 2.0 wins on price against spec. Lectric’s listing shows around $1,499 for the 720Wh pack and $1,699 for the 960Wh long-range version. That makes it the cheapest bike here with fat tires and a 330 lb rating.

The motor is a 750W rear hub with a 1,310W peak and 85 Nm of torque, according to Electric Bike Report. The battery is 48V 15Ah (720Wh). Lectric’s help text lists a 60 lb rack limit.

Brakes are hydraulic discs, 203mm front and 180mm rear. The fork is an 80mm RST Renegade with lockout, and there is no rear suspension.

OutdoorGearLab lists a claimed range of up to 60 miles. Its measured run was 24.6 miles with 1,541 feet of climbing. Plan your hunts around the second number.

Skip it if steep ground sits between the truck and your stand. Review summaries say the hub motor runs out of steam on the steepest climbs. It is also heavy: 75 lb claimed and about 81 lb as measured by both review sites.

The stock charger is a slow 2A unit. Electric Bike Report flags one frame size per style and limited colors, which matters if you want matte or camo. Neither review is about hunting, so treat it as a quiet, cheap way to cover gravel and forest roads on a short haul. The maker listing showed few units left in early October.

Check price at Lectric

Best for Steep Backcountry: Bakcou Mule

Bakcou Mule
Image: Bakcou

The Mule is the pick for climbing. It uses a Bafang Ultra M620 mid-drive with 160 Nm of torque and switchable 750W and 1,000W modes, per FinalStalk. FinalStalk notes that those modes help when states set different power rules.

Tires are 26 x 4.0 Maxxis Minions, the fork is a 100mm air unit, and the brakes are Tektro quad-piston hydraulics on 203/180mm rotors. Battery options run from 17.5Ah to 25Ah at 48V. Bakcou rates the Mule SD for a 350 lb rider plus gear, while FinalStalk lists 300 lb for the Mule Elite.

Outdoor Life reviewed the Mule Jager version, which is trailer compatible.

Range is the catch. Bakcou claims 40 miles on the 17.5Ah pack, and one tester called that optimistic. FinalStalk reports 10 to 20 miles in rugged backcountry and 40-plus on flat ground.

Skip the Mule if you ride mostly gravel. An XPeak does that for around a third of the price. The entry Alivio cassette is easy to damage when you shift under motor power.

Reviewers found panniers rubbing spokes and tires, and one review summary calls it hard to control downhill at speed. No front fender or headlight comes standard. Price is around $4,799 MSRP, with sale prices from about $4,079.

See Bakcou’s site

Best for Hauling Game: Himiway Cobra Pro

Himiway Cobra Pro
Image: Himiway

The Cobra Pro has the most load headroom in this group, tied with the Aventon. Himiway lists a 400 lb payload and a 960Wh battery. The motor is a 1,000W Bafang mid-drive with a 1,300W peak and 160 Nm.

Suspension is a four-bar rear end plus a 150mm fork, on 26 x 4.8 tires. Brakes are 180mm hydraulic discs, and the drivetrain is 10-speed Shimano. Himiway claims up to 80 miles, while a 2022 review put it at 60.

Weight is the issue. Mountain Weekly News recorded 88 lb, and the bike is too big for most bike racks. Plan on a truck bed and a ramp.

Skip it if you want a nimble bike for tight trails. Reviewers call it short on finishing touches for the price: no dropper post, plain grips and a cheap horn. Some suggest upgrading the brake rotors.

Cassette wear is a known cost of mid-drive torque, and shifting under load kills momentum. The main review is from 2022, so check the current spec. Himiway lists it at around $3,999.

Check price on Amazon

Best Quiet Mid-Drive: QuietKat Apex Pro

The Apex Pro is a fast mid-drive for forest roads and doubletrack. It was the Editor’s Choice in Outdoor Life’s 2026 hunting roundup, and reviewers call it quiet and solidly built. It has a 1,000W geared mid-drive, a 48V 17.25Ah (828Wh) battery and a 140mm inverted air fork.

The welded rear rack is rated for 100 lb, and total load is 325 lb. Brakes are four-piston Tektro Dorados on 203mm rotors. Electric Bike Report measured a 22 ft 11 in stop.

Range is middling for a bike this size. Electric Bike Report got 25.26 miles in Boost and 32.34 in Eco (Feb 2024). Outdoor Life averaged about 20 miles pulling a trailer uphill.

The Class 2 setting caps every mode at 20 mph, which makes it harder to stretch a battery.

Skip it if you pack out a lot. Electric Bike Report called the 325 lb total rating modest for deer hunters. There is no rear suspension, so it is also the wrong bike for technical singletrack.

Some owners report poor warranty and support. Price is murky: the maker listing shows around $3,499, but the Outdoor Life roundup and some vendors show $4,999 to $5,099.

See QuietKat’s site

Best for Trailhead Security: Aventon Aventure.3

Aventon Aventure.3
Image: Aventon

The Aventure.3 is the other hunting ebike under $2,000 here. Aventon lists around $1,999, and Electric Bike Review showed the same $1,999 MSRP in December 2025. It has a 750W rear hub with an 80 Nm torque sensor and a 36V, about 20Ah (733Wh) battery.

A torque sensor follows how hard you pedal, so reviewers describe the assist as smooth. Electric Bike Review measured 34 miles in Turbo and 62 in Eco, close to Aventon’s 65-mile claim.

The weight limit is 400 lb. Tires are 26 x 4 in and puncture-protected. Suspension is a coil fork with lockout plus a 50mm suspension seatpost.

The 4G GPS tracking and anti-theft features matter when a bike sits at a trailhead all day. Advanced tracking needs a $20-a-year subscription after year one, per review summaries.

Skip it for steep or technical ground. The dual-piston Tektro brakes (180mm) may feel limiting there. The rear rack is not welded and cannot carry a second rider, so we would not load it heavily.

At 77 to 78 lb, it is hard to lift without power. It is not a hunting-specific bike either.

See Aventon’s site

Best for Rough Logging Roads: Bakcou Storm G2

Bakcou Storm G2
Image: Bakcou

The Storm G2 adds full suspension to Bakcou’s mid-drive formula: a 120mm RST Renegade air fork and a RockShox Monarch rear shock. Bakcou offers 840Wh, 1,008Wh and 1,200Wh packs, and a pannier rack is included. The Bafang Ultra M620 mid-drive makes about 160 Nm in 750W and 1,000W modes.

Weight is 70 lb without a battery and 79 to 82 lb with one. eBicycles rated the single-pivot rear end less capable than the four-bar systems on rival bikes (Apr 2024).

One review reported a hard-to-close charge-port cover and a derailleur that left the factory misaligned. The standard Storm has no fenders or lights.

Skip it if budget matters. It starts around $5,999, and the Cobra Pro costs about $2,000 less with a four-bar rear end. We could not verify a payload rating, so confirm one before you load up.

See Bakcou’s site

Best for Private Land: Eunorau Defender-S

Eunorau Defender-S
Image: Eunorau

The Defender-S puts a 750W Bafang hub motor on each wheel, with 80 Nm per wheel and a 1,500W peak. That gives all-wheel drive at around $2,999. Dual suspension and 26 x 4.0 Kenda tires come with it, and a 255 lb owner reports no trouble on any hill.

The catch is range and rules. Review summaries put the 1,500W peak outside the e-bike classes, so treat it as a private-land bike. One review summary reported 8 miles on pavement at pedal-assist level 5 with both motors on one battery.

The main pack is 48V 14-15Ah. Eunorau sells a second battery and claims 80-plus miles with it.

The bike weighs 84 lb and steers front-heavy, per Electric Bike Report. Payload is 300 lb per the maker, though one review summary says 440 lb. We could not settle that, so ask Eunorau. Check stock before you plan around it.

See Eunorau’s site

What Matters in a Hunting Electric Bike

The best ebike for hunting depends mostly on your ground. Here is what to weigh.

Hub or mid-drive

The hub motors here make 80 to 85 Nm (XPeak, Aventure.3 and each Defender-S wheel). The mid-drives on the Mule, Storm G2 and Cobra Pro make about 160 Nm. That gap shows on steep ground.

Mid-drives have a weak point: the derailleur. A hunter on the Rokslide forum warns that a derailleur broken on a rock or log means walking the bike out. Hub drives skip that risk.

Their fixes are a metal guard, a spare derailleur with tools, or locking the bike into one gear. Reviewers of the Mule and Cobra Pro also report cassette wear, so ease off the pedals while shifting.

Speed and control

Power can be too much. The same poster says a QuietKat Ibex would not drop below about 10 mph while pedaling. They also crashed on sand-covered rock, where the brakes lost their grip.

Ride slower than feels necessary in unfamiliar country. A torque sensor, as on the Aventure.3, ties assist to pedal effort and should make a crawl easier to hold.

Load, weight and brakes

Add your weight, your pack and your pack-out load, then compare the total with the rating. The ratings here run from 300 to 400 lb. Weights run from about 70 to 88 lb, and the Cobra Pro will not fit most bike racks.

Big rotors help with heavy loads. The XPeak, Apex Pro and Mule all use 203mm front rotors.

Tires, suspension and range

Every bike here rides fat tires, mostly 26 x 4 in. Fork travel runs from 80mm to 150mm. Only the Cobra Pro, Storm G2 and Defender-S have rear suspension.

Treat maker range claims of 40 to 80 miles as best case. The reviewed figures are lower: 10 to 20 miles in rugged country for the Mule, 24.6 miles with climbing for the XPeak. If your terrain is closer to singletrack than forest road, see our electric mountain bike roundup for lighter full-suspension options.

Noise and looks

None of our sources give decibel numbers. Reviewers call the Apex Pro and Mule quiet and the Aventure.3 smooth, but no one ranked them.

Our sources also skip paint finishes, apart from Electric Bike Report noting the XPeak’s limited colors. Check each maker page if you want matte or camo.

Where E-Bikes Are Legal for Hunting

Access depends on who manages the land. Forum threads rarely sort that out, so here is the federal side first, then the state side.

National forests (USFS)

The Forest Service allows Class 1, 2 and 3 e-bikes on motorized roads and trails, per its e-bike page. Class 1 and 2 stop assisting at 20 mph. Class 3 stops at 28 mph.

The agency manages e-bikes as motor vehicles under the Travel Management Rule. In practice, you ride only routes shown on the Motor Vehicle Use Map (MVUM) for that forest. Download it for your unit before you leave, and check its seasonal closures.

A pedal-assist motor does not open a non-motorized trail. Local officials can designate e-bike use on those trails, but only after environmental analysis and public involvement. Until a trail carries that designation, plan on walking it.

BLM land

The Bureau of Land Management lets e-bikes use motorized areas and OHV trails. On roads and trails limited to bicycles or non-motorized travel, e-bikes are allowed only where a BLM manager has issued a written decision. BLM’s e-bike page and its FAQ both say the 2020 rule does not open any trail by itself.

Call the local field office before you assume a route is open. BLM advises the same.

State wildlife areas and everything else

State wildlife management areas and state forests set their own rules. Federal e-bike rules do not cover them. We have no verified state-by-state data, so read the unit’s page or the hunting regulations, then call the regional office.

Ask whether e-bikes count as motor vehicles there, which classes are allowed, and whether season-specific vehicle limits apply.

FinalStalk notes that switchable power modes, like the Mule’s, help with differing state rules. Pick a bike you can set to the class your land manager allows. A 1,500W-peak bike like the Defender-S fits none of the classes, so keep it on private land. Rules change, so confirm with the managing office before opening day.

Cold-Weather Range and Battery Care

Cold shrinks battery range. We found no maker or reviewer figure for range in the cold, so treat every number above as best case for a fall hunt.

Plan the round trip well inside the real-world figure. At 70 to 88 lb, these bikes are hard to pedal home on a dead battery.

Assist level matters too. The Aventure.3 managed 34 miles in Turbo and 62 in Eco, and the Apex Pro 25.26 miles in Boost against 32.34 in Eco.

Buy the bigger pack if you can. Lectric’s 960Wh option adds $200. Bakcou sells up to 25Ah, and Eunorau offers a second battery. For background on cells and capacity, see how e-bike battery types differ.

Keep the battery indoors overnight and fit it just before you ride. Check your manual’s charging temperature range before you charge a pack that sat in the cold.

Hunting Accessories: Racks, Trailers and Gun or Bow Mounts

Racks and bags

Check the rack rating before you strap anything on. The XPeak’s rack is rated for 60 lb and the Apex Pro’s welded rack for 100 lb. The Aventure.3’s rack is not welded. The Storm G2 includes a pannier rack.

Reviewers found Mule panniers rubbing spokes and tires, so test-fit bags before the season. The Mule and standard Storm also come without headlights and fenders. Add lights for pre-dawn rides.

Trailers

Expect a trailer to eat range. Outdoor Life averaged about 20 miles pulling one uphill on the Apex Pro. Ask the trailer maker whether it fits your bike’s rear axle and frame.

Gun and bow mounts

Our sources do not cover gun or bow mounts for these bikes. Pick a mount that keeps the weapon clear of the spokes, cranks and brake levers. Ask your state wildlife agency about carrying a firearm or bow on a vehicle.

Common questions

Are e-bikes worth it for hunting?

They are worth it if you cover a few miles of road or trail to reach your stand and pack out gear or game. They are quiet, and a rack or trailer saves your back.

The costs are 70 to 88 lb of bike, range that drops in rugged country (FinalStalk reports 10 to 20 miles on the Mule), and limits on where you can ride. If your stand is a few hundred yards from the truck, skip it.

Are e-bikes legal for hunting?

It depends on the land and the state. Class 1, 2 and 3 e-bikes can use motorized routes on national forests and OHV trails on BLM land. Non-motorized trails need a local designation from the Forest Service or a written decision from BLM.

State wildlife areas set their own rules. See the legal section above, then call the unit office.

What is the best hunting ebike under $2,000?

The Lectric XPeak 2.0 is our pick, at around $1,499 for 720Wh or $1,699 for 960Wh. The Aventon Aventure.3 at around $1,999 is the other option, with a torque sensor, a 400 lb limit and GPS tracking.

Both are hub-drive bikes, so steep climbs are their weak spot. None of the seven costs under $1,000.

Which e-bikes should hunters avoid?

Skip bikes with a load rating below your total weight, and bikes too heavy for your truck or rack. Some Apex Pro owners report poor warranty and support, so weigh that too.

Keep 1,500W-peak bikes like the Defender-S off public land. If you plan big climbs, pick a mid-drive and carry a spare derailleur.

Bicycling Land Editors
Bicycling Land Editorshttps://bicyclingland.com/about/
The Bicycling Land editors research bikes, e-bikes and cycling gear for US riders. Recommendations are built on manufacturer specifications, independent reviews, owner reports and safety records, with every claim linked to its source. Read how we work on our editorial policy page.

Popular Guides

Related Articles